SoCS'1:4 Program
  • Day 1: Technical Talks, 4th SITA Meeting, Social Event
  • Day 2: Technical Talks, Industry Seminar on Corporate Sustainability
  • Day 3: PhD Workshop on Sustainable IT Services

Day 1: Technical Talks, 4th SITA Meeting, Social Event (November 26, 2014) 

 Time Speaker - University/Organisation - Talk Title
 08:45Bus transfer from Hotel Am Goldenen Strauss, Görlitz to Symposium venue. More information About Hotel address is here
 09:30 - 10:30
Keynote Speech
Michael Jischa - TU Clausthal - The End of the World We Have Known
 10:30 - 11:00 Oliver Kramer - Carl v. Ossietzky University Oldenburg - Machine Learning in Wind Power Time Series
 11:00 - 11:30 Marius Kloft - Humboldt University of Berlin - Structured Anomaly Detection for Computational Sustainable Energy Applications
 11:30 - 12:00 Coffee Break 
 12:00 - 12:30 Nico Schlitter - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - Contributions to Sustainability from a Computing Center Perspective 
 12:30 - 12:45 Sarah Roggendorf - Fraunhofer, SCAI - Model Order Reduction of Linearized Systems Arising from the Simulation of Gas Transport Networks 
 12:45 - 14:00 Lunch Break
 14:00 - 14:30 Markus Will - University of Applied Sciences Zittau/Görlitz - What is Sustainable in Computational Sustainability?
 14:30 - 15:00 Daniel Lückehe - Carl v. Ossietzky University Oldenburg - An Evolutionary Approach to Geo-Planning of Renewable Energies 
 15:00 - 15:30 Transfer to social event venue
 15:30 - 17:00 Social Event
 17:30 - Get Together
 18:30 - 19:00 Alexander Schill - TU Dresden - Dinner speech: An Approach Towards Reliable and Secure Cloud Storage


Day 2: 
Technical Talks, Industry Seminar on Corporate Sustainability (November 27, 2014)


 Time Speaker - University/Organisation - Talk Title
 08:45Bus transfer from Hotel Am Goldenen Strauss, Görlitz to Symposium venue. More information About Hotel address is here
 09:30 - 11:00
Keynote Speech
Debal Deb - Centre for Interdisciplinary Studies, Calcutta, India - Beyond Developmentality: Fostering Resilience and Sustainability for the Survival of Humanity
 11:00 - 11:30 Martin Gaedke - TU Chemnitz - Towards Sustainable Engineering Trustworthy System of Systems
 11:30 - 12:00 Coffee Break 
 12:00 - 12:30 Mark Ritter - TU Chemnitz - Sustainable Analysis of Large Audiovisual Data Collections
 12:30 - 13:00 Matthias Vodel - TU Chemnitz - Adaptive Cooling Concepts for Air-Conditioned Data Center Environments
 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
 14:00 - 14:30 Max Wielsch - Saxonia Systems AG - Open Development Integration Platform
 14:30 - 15:00 Markus Wappler - Solid Servision - How to Build a Sustainable Software System
 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break 
 15:30 - 16:00 Hans-Jürgen Kohns - QIQ Qcentris Intelligent Quality GmbH - Sustainability in Testing - A Contradiction in Terms?
 16:00 - 16:30 Heiko Hänsel - CIDEON Software GmbH - Visual Computer Aided Facility Management with SAP

Back to top


Day 3: PhD Workshop on Sustainable IT Services (November 28, 2014)
Venue: Hochschule Zittau/Görlitz, FB Informatik, Obermarkt 17, 02826 Görlitz

 Time Speaker - Talk Title  Slides
 09:30 - 10:30
Introduction
Jörg Lässig - University of Applied Sciences Zittau/Görlitz 
Martin Gaedke - TU Chemnitz 
 
 10:30 - 10:45 Abhishek Awasthi - Algorithmic Characteristics Beyond Efficiency   
 10:45 - 11:00 Markus Ullrich - Towards Efficient Resource Utilization in Cloud Computing  
 11:00 - 11:15 Sebastian Heil - Towards a New Focus in Healthcare Applications  PDF
 11:15 - 11:30 Michael Krug - A Component-Based Approach for Creating Multi-Screen Mashups  PDF
 11:30 - 12:00 Coffee Break   
 12:00 - 12:15 Waheed Ghumman - SLA-based Continuous Distributed Monitoring of Cloud Services  
 12:15 - 12:30 Jens Leuschner - Analysis and Testing of GPGPU Parallelization for NP-Hard Scheduling Problems  
 12:30 - 12:45 Fabian Wiedemann - Privacy-Aware Storing and Searching in the Cloud  PDF
 12:45 - 13:00 Alexey Tschudnowsky - Opportunities and Challenges of End-User Development with Web Apps  
 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break  
 14:00 - 14:15 Jens Heider - Web-based Software Components for a Municipal Climate Strategy  
 14:15 - 14:30 Daniel Tasche - Privacy Preserving Data Analysis for Cross-Company Cooperation  
 14:30 - 14:45 Andreas Schulz - Social and Societal Aspects and Computing   
 14:45 - 15:00 Adam Bartusiak - Concept of a Dynamic Analysis Engine for Instant Data Recognition and Presentation  
 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break  
 15:30 - 17:00 Discussion and Closing Remarks  

Back to top